Poll shows that @ClaireWrightInd could oust Tory @HugoSwire in a 2019 General Election

Posted on

Claire Wright

In a fantastic boost for the chances that East Devon will soon have an Independent MP, a YouGov poll which interviewed 40,000 people nationwide tips the East Devon constituency (including Exmouth, Sidmouth, Budleigh Salterton and Ottery St Mary) as the one seat in Devon that the Tories would lose if a General Election were held now. (Alas, Seaton and Colyton are not in this constituency.)

Claire, who is my Independent colleague on the County Council, increased her vote by 8,000 in 2017. She now needs a 6.7 per cent swing to win. The results last time show that Labour and the LibDems cannot win, and that Claire is the pro-NHS, pro-Europe candidate to support in East Devon.

2017 RESULTEAST DEVONVOTES%CHANGE +/- %
ConservativeHugo Swire29,30648.5+2.1
IndependentClaire Wright21,27035.2+11.2
LabourJan Ross6,85711.4+1.1
Liberal DemocratAlison Eden1,4682.4-4.4
UKIPBrigitte Graham1,2032.0-10.6
IndependentPeter Faithfull1500.2+0.2
IndependentMichael Val Davies1280.2+0.2

Vote for Seaton Wetlands in the Best Nature Reserve category of BBC Countryfile Magazine’s 2019 Awards

Posted on

Black Hole Marsh at Seaton Wetlands – photo courtesy of Matt Willson

The full story and link to vote are here

Local bus service 20, Seaton-Colyford-Colyton to Honiton and Taunton, will continue with a new contractor from 28th May

Posted on

Bus Service 20: Seaton – Colyford – Colyton – Shute – Wilmington – Honiton – Dunkeswell – Hemyock – Culmstock – Nicholashayne – Wellington – Taunton

The County Council contract for operating Service 20 reaches the end of its statutory maximum eight-year term on 25th May 2019.

Following a retender, a new contract has been awarded to Dartline who will operate the service in place of Stagecoach from Tuesday 28th May (Monday being a Bank Holiday with no service).

There are no changes to the route, timetable or single or day return fares. Weekly tickets will also be available. The National Bus Pass continues to be valid as now.

Neil Parish votes FOR Theresa May’s deal after all

Posted on

Despite having suggested he wouldn’t, Parish supported the government. Hugo Swire voted against.

Seaton Town Council issues statement on Peter Burrows’ actions, announcing meeting on 21st when a motion calling for his resignation as a councillor will be debated

Posted on

The statement issued by the Town Clerk earlier today:

On Monday evening 7th January 2019 at the Seaton Town Council meeting, Councillors were advised by Cllr Burrows that he had been involved in an altercation on Facebook which resulted in him referring to himself as Mayor and using a Twitter account named “Seaton TIC” to ask members of the public to “avoid” The Hat micropub. However, Mr Gary Millar, proprietor of The Hat, had not been involved in the altercation and was therefore an entirely innocent party.

Seaton Town Council wishes to make it clear that despite using the term “Mayor”and using what purported to be a Tourist Information Centre account, Cllr Burrows was not authorised to use his title for personal matters, nor was he authorised to represent the TIC. He was acting in a purely private capacity and the Council dissociates itself from his actions. Nevertheless, we apologise unreservedly to Mr Millar and The Hat for the impression which Cllr Burrows gave that he was acting on behalf of the Council.

On Monday Cllr Burrows tendered his resignation as Chairman and Town Mayor because he recognised that his behaviour had brought his office as Town Mayor and the Council into disrepute. The Council will now report Cllr Burrows to the Monitoring Officer for breaching our Code of Conduct. The Council will also be considering a motion at a meeting on Monday 21st January, calling for Cllr Burrows to resign as a Town and District Councillor. The Council has also asked Cllr Burrows to close the Twitter account involved and he has done this.

Seaton Town Council enthusiastically supported the opening of The Hat and recognises the distinctive contribution this attractive, well-run establishment has already made to the town’s life. The Council is keen to support the town centre and The Hat is exactly the kind of new business we want to see in Seaton. Mr Millar has conducted himself with dignity throughout this affair and we deeply regret the harm Cllr Burrows attempted to cause to The Hat. We wish it and Mr Millar the very best for the future.