Poll shows that @ClaireWrightInd could oust Tory @HugoSwire in a 2019 General Election

Posted on

Claire Wright

In a fantastic boost for the chances that East Devon will soon have an Independent MP, a YouGov poll which interviewed 40,000 people nationwide tips the East Devon constituency (including Exmouth, Sidmouth, Budleigh Salterton and Ottery St Mary) as the one seat in Devon that the Tories would lose if a General Election were held now. (Alas, Seaton and Colyton are not in this constituency.)

Claire, who is my Independent colleague on the County Council, increased her vote by 8,000 in 2017. She now needs a 6.7 per cent swing to win. The results last time show that Labour and the LibDems cannot win, and that Claire is the pro-NHS, pro-Europe candidate to support in East Devon.

2017 RESULTEAST DEVONVOTES%CHANGE +/- %
ConservativeHugo Swire29,30648.5+2.1
IndependentClaire Wright21,27035.2+11.2
LabourJan Ross6,85711.4+1.1
Liberal DemocratAlison Eden1,4682.4-4.4
UKIPBrigitte Graham1,2032.0-10.6
IndependentPeter Faithfull1500.2+0.2
IndependentMichael Val Davies1280.2+0.2

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s